Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Wordstock Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Wordstock Festival
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Children's Event
Conversation
Public Event
Reading
Ticketed Event
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Saturday
, October 9
Aladdin Theater
8:00pm •
Live Wire!
Columbia Sportswear Stage
11:00am •
Lesley Hazelton & Larry Rohter
12:00pm •
Why Write Short?
1:00pm •
Writer, Agent & Editor: How a Book is Made
2:00pm •
Anthony Doerr & Benjamin Percy
3:00pm •
Steve Almond & Kristin Hersh
4:00pm •
Stephen Elliott & Ander Monson
5:00pm •
Patrick Ness
McMenamins Stage
11:00am •
From the Front Lines
12:00pm •
YA Gets Real
1:00pm •
Food & Craft
2:00pm •
Matt Love & John G. Rodwan, Jr.
3:00pm •
Selling the Movie Rights
4:00pm •
The State of the Story
5:00pm •
Ana Maria Spagna
Mountain Writers Series Stage #1
11:00am •
Paulann Petersen
12:00pm •
Patty Wixon & Paul Merchant
1:00pm •
Jodi Varon & Lars Nordstrom
2:00pm •
Floyd Skloot & Greg Chaimov
3:00pm •
Susan Rich & Kelli Russell Agodon
4:00pm •
Charles Goodrich & Jennifer Richter
5:00pm •
Vern Rutsula
5:30pm •
Vern Rutsula: The Poet & His Word
Mountain Writers Series Stage #2
11:00am •
Kary Wayson & Matt Schumacher
12:00pm •
Ger Killeen & Tim Hunt
1:00pm •
Roger Weaver & Jack Lorts
2:00pm •
Suzanne Burns & Michele Glazer
3:00pm •
Kim Dower & Christopher Howell
4:00pm •
Judith Arcana & Duane Ackerson
5:00pm •
Scot Siegel & David Filer
Oregon Education Association Stage
11:00am •
Welsh Identity in Literature
12:00pm •
Modern Memoir
1:00pm •
David Vann & Mary Rechner
2:00pm •
Wendy Burden
3:00pm •
Tom Grimes & Brian Doyle
4:00pm •
Joanna Smith Rakoff & Loretta Stinson
5:00pm •
Bill Carter
p:ear Gallery
7:00pm •
IPRC Presents: The 5th Text Ball
Powell's Books Stage
11:00am •
Kevin Sampsell & Robin Romm
12:00pm •
Karl Marlantes
1:00pm •
Aimee Bender & Lan Samantha Chang
2:00pm •
Maile Meloy
3:00pm •
Jonathan Lethem
4:00pm •
David Rakoff
5:00pm •
Mona Simpson
Target Children's Stage
11:00am •
Olivia!
11:00am •
Dave Hall: Acoustic Guitar
11:00am •
Jeff Houghtaling, Renee Watson & Mark Williams
12:00pm •
Cosmic Monkey Comics Workshop
12:00pm •
David Wiesner & David Shannon
1:00pm •
Bookmaking Workshop
1:00pm •
Tad Hills, Matt Holm & Brie Spangler
2:00pm •
Dale Bayse & Mac Barnett
3:00pm •
Mother-Daughter Book Group Workshop
3:00pm •
Kerry Cohen Hoffman & Heather Vogel Frederick
4:00pm •
Jane Mendle, Adam Jay Epstein & Andrew Jacobsen
5:00pm •
Writing for Children
Wieden + Kennedy Stage
11:00am •
Writing in Communities
12:00pm •
John Addiego & Bo Caldwell
1:00pm •
The Ghosts with the Most
2:00pm •
Tatjana Soli & Annabel Lyon
3:00pm •
Matt Bors & Ted Rall
4:00pm •
Capturing the Regional Voice
5:00pm •
Phillip Margolin
Wordstock Community Stage
11:00am •
Diane Hammond
12:00pm •
Sledgehammer
1:00pm •
Myrlin A. Hermes & Lucy Jane Bledsoe
2:00pm •
Margaret Chula & Kilong Ung
3:00pm •
Literary Lives
4:00pm •
The Attic Writers Workshop: A Showcase
Wordstock for Writers Workshops
9:00am •
The Writing Life: A Serious Pursuit of Self-Definition
9:00am •
Write Yourself into Fiction
10:30am •
Starting a Series: What You Need to Know Before You Sit Down to Write
10:30am •
Point of View: You, Me & Everyone We Know
12:00pm •
15 Techniques: The Secrets to Better Protagonists
12:00pm •
Meaningful Repetition: Tropes in Fiction & Nonfiction
1:30pm •
How to Pitch a Magazine Story
1:30pm •
Writing from Experience
3:00pm •
Where Stories Converge
3:00pm •
Jumping Tracks: Character & Authority in the Narrative Voice
4:30pm •
Writing Naked: Memoir Writing for the Brave
4:30pm •
Fair but Biased: Fact-Based Opinion Writing in the Age of Blogs
Timezone
Wordstock Festival
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Wordstock Festival
Oct 1
-
10, 2010
October 2010
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Portland, OR
Sort schedule by Venue
Aladdin Theater
Ambridge Event Center
Central Library
Columbia Sportswear Stage
Governor Hotel
Hoyt Arboretum
McMenamins Bagdad Theater
McMenamins Kennedy School
McMenamins Stage
Mountain Writers Series Stage #1
Mountain Writers Series Stage #2
Oregon Education Association Stage
p:ear Gallery
PNCA Swigert Commons
Powell's Books Stage
Reed College Mainstage Theater
Target Children's Stage
Wieden + Kennedy Stage
Wordstock Community Stage
Wordstock for Writers Workshops
Filter By Type
Children's Event
Conversation
Public Event
Reading
Ticketed Event
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
heatherknight
Alyssa Reed
Brad Fortier
amber keller
Zoe Fisher
Z
Zacesebaqoo
Kevin Thomas
Bettie Lennett Denny
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, October 1
Monday
, October 4
Tuesday
, October 5
Wednesday
, October 6
Thursday
, October 7
Friday
, October 8
Saturday
, October 9
Sunday
, October 10
Venue
Aladdin Theater
Ambridge Event Center
Central Library
Columbia Sportswear Stage
Governor Hotel
Hoyt Arboretum
McMenamins Bagdad Theater
McMenamins Kennedy School
McMenamins Stage
Mountain Writers Series Stage #1
Mountain Writers Series Stage #2
Oregon Education Association Stage
p:ear Gallery
PNCA Swigert Commons
Powell's Books Stage
Reed College Mainstage Theater
Target Children's Stage
Wieden + Kennedy Stage
Wordstock Community Stage
Wordstock for Writers Workshops
Session Type
Children's Event
Conversation
Public Event
Reading
Ticketed Event
Workshop
Other Filters